• Better Together: Monica Ramos and Leah Goren

    If you don’t know them by name, you probably know Monica Ramos and Leah Goren through their work or have purchased their items on Etsy. Monica and Leah, both Brooklyn-based, share a studio with lots of light, plants and snacks. Between illustrating for publications like The New York Times and designing book covers, they also work on sticker packs, make a Sad Girls Zine, and do impressively accurate drawings of what they wear to the studio. Here’s what they had to say about being better together, as friends and as artists.
    Interview by Maitri Mehta


    Totes by Leah and Monica

    So the feature is called Better Together— how are you ladies better together?
    Leah: That’s so cute! Before I moved in here I worked at home by myself, or I guess with my boyfriend, but he’s not an illustrator so I was basically alone. It’s amazing to have Monica around to talk to about my work.
    Monica: She keeps me from being a total bum.
    Leah: It’s good teamwork to get here at a good time and make coffee or tea and talk about what we’re working on—
    Monica: And share frustrations.
    Leah: It makes us feel like we’re part of a bigger picture of illustration work rather than just being cooped up alone. You can go crazy working alone.

    How long have you been in this studio?
    Leah: Almost a year!
    Monica: I was working in my living room before. It was so depressing! I would be there every day and I wouldn’t go out.

    Where are y’all from?
    Monica: The Philippines.
    Leah: San Diego. Both warmer climates.
    Monica: People think I’m from California, I think because how I talk.
    Leah: We were talking about moving to California some day, but we’d ALL have to go, because otherwise it’d be too lonely.

    And you two met at Parsons?
    Leah: Yes. We were trying to figure out what class it was but it’s all kind of a blur—
    Monica: I think we met in a printmaking class because I remember Leah did all these block prints of girls’ faces—
    Leah: We were making .gifs! I don’t even know anymore! We have a lot of friends from school but I don’t know when we all met. They just showed up at some point.

    How did you decide to move into a studio together?
    Leah: I started here with Rachel [Levit] and some other friends, and then we convinced Monica to move in.
    Monica: I was actually really resistant because I was so comfortable in my living room. I was like, I’m just never gonna leave. But no, it’s been so good. I feel like a normal person here [laughs], with a place to do work.


    Catdish by Leah


    Alpacas by Monica

    What are you working on right now, individually?
    Monica: I have this one group show in Copenhagen, it’s about swimming. And a few months later I have another duo show also in Denmark, and I’m hoping to fly there.
    Leah: I got an editorial thing this morning! So I worked on sketches today. It’s for an essay. I’m learning things about writing today. It’s a quick turnaround as usual, and then just answering emails, always.

    I get bad email anxiety, do you?
    Monica: If I answer an email at 1 AM, is that bad?
    Leah: I don’t think it’s bad, I think it just means you’re on the clock all the time.
    Monica: But not like, 4 AM, right? 4 AM is bad.

    What are you working on together?
    Monica: We’re working on a ceramics pop-up show, which is how we spend most of our time—
    Leah: Yeah, I think it’s the most fun thing I do, because it doesn’t feel like work. Not that my work isn’t fun. We’ve been taking ceramics for maybe a year, or a little over. I started just making things with my mom who’s an art teacher and then taking actual classes in New York.
    Monica: I took one class in high school, because my grandmother on my dad’s side used to have a ceramics studio, and then I started maybe half a year ago here in New York because Leah was taking classes and it seemed like a lot of fun. They had all this cool stuff! We just hang out at the ceramics studio, talking and making things. I mostly make a lot of alpacas.
    Leah: She’s notorious at the studio for her alpacas.


    Ceramics by Leah and Monica

    Is it hard making art for business?
    Monica: Yeah, it’s strange. Because you want to pursue something like illustration and then you’re like, "OMG I’m gonna love my career," and then it ends up giving you stress at the same time.
    Leah: It puts an edge on it, yeah.

    Do you guys talk to each other about your own personal projects?
    Leah: Yeah, I would say since we’re still just starting out, two years out of school, there are a lot of questions we have to figure out and apply, like pricing and how to answer clients’ questions. Even more basic stuff like, “Is this sketch good?”
    Monica: It’s reassuring, too. It helps just being in the same room as people who are doing things that are creative. I think it’s a pretty tough industry to get into and it’s nice to see other friends at the same point. We’re all trying to get to the same place. I don’t know what I would do if not for the studio at this point. I feel so at home here.
    Leah: And we’re always so excited for each other when we get jobs! And we also get really mad at things together.
    Monica: Also, Leah has been helping me get better at Instagram! She is amazing at it.
    Leah: No, you’re really good at it, but you don’t post enough. I grade her Instagrams. "A minus."


    Illustration by Monica


    Illustration by Leah

    What do y’all like to do together that’s not work?
    Leah: Go to Vanessa’s Dumplings.
    Monica: Yes, dumplings.
    Leah: Go to the movies, buy plants… we love to go plant shopping.
    Monica: We had a poker night before! We also love to go to ceramics together.

    Tell me more about your pop-up shop.
    Leah: It’s gonna be in Greenpoint!
    Monica: Originally we were thinking of doing a gallery show but then as we were making things it just seemed like a lot of the things were functional so it would be better as a pop-up.
    Leah: I think even though Monica does more group shows in a fine arts context, I think our ceramics are more commercial and it makes sense to sell them that way.
    Monica: And we wanna be more in control of how our ceramics are sold.
    Leah: I think having these nice little home objects that are decorative and affordable is relevant to our interests right now, and we have some other friends who are putting stuff in the show, like quilts and jewelry.
    Monica: We’ve been talking about shelves. It’s a totally empty space so we get to put whatever we want in there. It’s gonna be so much fun.